PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

At ADAA we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the ongoing operation of one of our services.
  • In our products, we aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what’s visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.

If you have questions about deleting or correcting your personal data please contact our support team (privacy@Africadanceawards.com).

ADAA Tour Inc. (“ADAA”) operates Africadanceawards.com. It is ADAA’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites

WEBSITE VISITORS

Like most website operators, ADAA collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. ADAA’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how ADAA’s visitors use its website. From time to time, ADAA may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

ADAA also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users providing references on Africadanceawards.com Profiles. ADAA only discloses logged in user and reference IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

GATHERING OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Certain visitors to ADAA’s websites choose to interact with ADAA in ways that require ADAA to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that ADAA gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for an account at Africadanceawards.com to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in providing comments also provide additional information. In each case, ADAA collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with ADAA. ADAA does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

AGGREGATED STATISTICS

ADAA may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, ADAA may monitor the most popular Profiles on the Africadanceawards.com site. ADAA may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, ADAA does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

PROTECTION OF CERTAIN PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

ADAA discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on ADAA’s behalf or to provide services available at ADAA’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using ADAA’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. ADAA will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, ADAA discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when ADAA believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of ADAA, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an ADAA website and have supplied your email address, ADAA may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with ADAA and our products. We primarily use our various product pages to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. ADAA takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

COOKIES

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. ADAA uses cookies to help ADAA identify and track visitors, their usage of ADAA website, and their website access preferences. ADAA visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using ADAA’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of ADAA’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If ADAA, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that ADAA goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of ADAA may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

ADS

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by ADAA and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

NIGERIAN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Nigerian Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the Nigerian Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to information they supply at anytime by logging into their account of contacting us at privacy@africadanceawards.com.

CHILDRENS ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Although most changes are likely to be minor, ADAA may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in ADAA’s sole discretion. ADAA encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a Africadanceawards.com account, you should also check your Profile’s dashboard for alerts to these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

You cannot copy content of this page send request to copy to: support@adaaproject.com
Open chat